Bone Marrow Transplant Success Rates for Thalassemia in China: Overall Survival, Thalassemia-Free Survival, and Donor-Type Outcomes Data for International Patients, Families, and Physicians

This article explains what published success-rate data actually show for thalassemia bone marrow transplant, breaking down overall survival, thalassemia-free survival, graft failure, and transplant-related mortality by donor type — including matched sibling, matched unrelated, and haploidentical family donors — using the largest published multi-center trial conducted across 16 Chinese transplant centers, for international patients, caregivers, and physicians evaluating second opinion, transplant review, or care coordination in China.

Rare Blood DisordersOutcomes DataFor patients, families, and referring physicians

Bone Marrow Transplant Success Rates for Thalassemia in China: What the Data Really Show

Published August 28, 2026For patients, caregivers, and referring physicians

Families researching thalassemia transplant often encounter a single headline survival number, but published data are more nuanced than that. This guide breaks down what overall survival, thalassemia-free survival, graft failure, and transplant-related mortality actually measure, using the largest published donor-comparison trial to date — 823 patients across 16 transplant centers in China — to help international families and physicians interpret the numbers accurately.

This article covers:

  • Why there is no single "success rate" number for thalassemia transplant
  • The largest published multi-center donor-comparison trial, conducted across 16 Chinese centers
  • A full breakdown of outcomes by donor type — matched sibling, matched unrelated, and haploidentical
  • What overall survival, thalassemia-free survival, graft failure, and TRM each measure
  • What else affects outcomes besides donor type, and how to interpret these numbers for an individual case

Quick Answer

There is no single success rate for thalassemia bone marrow transplant — outcomes vary by donor type, patient age, and pre-transplant organ damage. In the largest published multi-center trial to date, conducted across 16 transplant centers in China (823 patients), 2-year overall survival was 97.2% with a matched sibling donor, 93.1% with a matched unrelated donor, and 95.4% with a haploidentical family donor. A separate systematic review focused on pediatric haploidentical transplant reported pooled overall survival of 92.4%. These are population-level outcomes from published cohorts and do not predict any individual patient's result.

Why There Is No Single “Success Rate” for Thalassemia Transplant

When families search for a thalassemia transplant success rate, they usually find a single percentage cited without context. In practice, transplant centers and researchers track several distinct outcome measures, and a treatment can look very different depending on which one is reported:

  • Overall survival (OS): whether the patient is alive at a given follow-up point, regardless of transplant status or whether the graft is still functioning
  • Thalassemia-free / event-free survival (TFS / EFS): whether the patient is alive without graft failure or a return to transfusion dependence — a stricter measure than OS
  • Graft failure (GF): donor cells fail to engraft, or are later rejected, requiring a second transplant or a return to transfusions
  • Transplant-related mortality (TRM): death attributable to transplant complications rather than to thalassemia itself
  • GVHD-free, relapse-free survival (GRFS): a composite measure — alive without severe graft-versus-host disease and without disease relapse

A patient can be alive (counted in OS) but not thalassemia-free, if graft failure led to a return to transfusions. This is why a single headline number is rarely enough to compare studies meaningfully, and why the breakdown below reports each measure separately rather than collapsing them into one figure.

The Largest Published Donor-Comparison Trial: 823 Patients Across 16 Centers in China

Most published thalassemia transplant series are single-center and focus on one donor type. A 2026 multi-center trial changes that picture: it prospectively followed 823 patients with transfusion-dependent thalassemia (787 beta-thalassemia, 36 alpha-thalassemia) transplanted between 2019 and 2023 across 16 transplant centers in China — 331 using a matched sibling donor and 492 using an alternative donor (352 matched unrelated, 140 haploidentical).

All patients received the same conditioning regimen (busulfan, cyclophosphamide, fludarabine, and anti-thymocyte globulin), which the study authors credit for an unusually low overall graft failure rate of 0.5% — notably lower than the 6–22% range reported in earlier alternative-donor series. The trial reports outcomes separately by donor type, which is what makes it useful for families trying to understand how donor choice specifically affects the numbers, rather than relying on outcomes pooled across very different patient groups.

This trial is also directly relevant to families evaluating haploidentical transplant as an option, since 140 of its 823 patients used a parent or other family donor rather than a matched sibling or registry match.

Success Rates by Donor Type: The Full Breakdown

The table below reports the trial's 2-year outcomes for each donor type. Overall survival and event-free survival were closest between matched sibling and haploidentical donors; the more noticeable gap between donor types shows up in GVHD-free, relapse-free survival (GRFS) — a stricter composite measure that also captures graft-versus-host disease burden.

Donor type2-yr OS2-yr EFSGRFS
Matched sibling (n=331)97.2%97.2%91.4%
Matched unrelated (n=352)93.1%92.9%77.0%
Haploidentical (n=140)95.4%94.7%75.6%

OS and EFS for matched unrelated donors were statistically lower than matched sibling (p<0.05); OS and EFS for haploidentical donors were not statistically different from matched sibling (p>0.05). Trial-wide (not broken down by donor type in the published results): transplant-related mortality 4.4%; graft failure 0.5%.

A second, separate evidence base focuses specifically on pediatric haploidentical transplant: a systematic review and meta-analysis pooling 10 studies reported overall survival of 92.4%, thalassemia-free survival of 84.5%, graft failure of 8.1%, and transplant-related mortality of 7.4%, with infection identified as the leading cause of transplant-related death. Acute GVHD occurred in a pooled 29.6% of patients (22.3% grade 2–4, 9.1% grade 3–4).

These two evidence bases are not directly comparable — one is a single large prospective trial with a uniform conditioning protocol, the other pools multiple smaller studies with varying protocols and follow-up periods. The gap between the 0.5% and 8.1% graft failure figures illustrates why conditioning regimen, CD34+ cell dose, and prior transfusion burden matter as much as donor type itself, and why comparing raw percentages across studies without checking study design can be misleading.

Data Sources

Liu, R., Xiao, H., Qin, C. et al. A multi-center clinical trial of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in transfusion-dependent thalassemia. Nat Commun 17, 3083 (2026). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-026-69756-8

Xiao, H., Huang, Q., Lai, Y., Liu, R. Haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in pediatric transfusion-dependent thalassemia: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Transplant Cell Ther. 2025;31(2):101.e1 –101.e12. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jtct.2024.12.001

All figures in this article are drawn from the above peer-reviewed publications. These are population-level outcomes and do not predict any individual patient's result.

Evaluating a haploidentical (parent-donor) transplant?

These figures are only meaningful in the context of a specific patient's age, organ status, and prior treatment. Our haploidentical transplant guide explains how donor matching, conditioning, and the decision process actually work.

Learn about haploidentical transplant

What Else Affects Success Rates Besides Donor Type?

Donor type is only one variable. Across nearly all published thalassemia transplant series, the degree of pre-transplant organ damage — particularly liver fibrosis and iron overload accumulated from years of transfusion — is one of the strongest predictors of outcome, independent of which donor is used. Risk classification systems developed from early transplant experience (commonly called Pesaro or Lucarelli risk classes) group patients by liver size, portal fibrosis, and chelation adequacy, and patients transplanted before significant organ damage accumulates consistently show better outcomes across studies.

Patient age at transplant, prior alloimmunization from transfusions, and overall center experience with thalassemia-specific conditioning protocols also influence results. The full timing framework — including how organ-damage risk staging is assessed and why timing is often as important as the transplant decision itself — is covered in our guide to when bone marrow transplant is the right option for thalassemia major.

Why China's Transplant Data Is Particularly Relevant Here

Thalassemia has notable prevalence in parts of southern China, and Chinese pediatric transplant centers have accumulated substantial case volume as a result — the 823-patient trial referenced throughout this article was conducted entirely across 16 Chinese centers, making it one of the largest published single-condition, multi-donor-type transplant series for thalassemia anywhere.

This is also part of a broader pattern: China's CCBMTR pediatric registry separately documents haploidentical donor use across tens of thousands of pediatric transplants nationally, spanning thalassemia, aplastic anemia, and other conditions covered in ChinaMed Waypoint's rare blood disorders resources. For international families, this gives access to a comparatively large, recent, and donor-type-specific published evidence base — which matters when the question is not just “does transplant work,” but “how does the specific donor available to my family compare.”

Suitability for any individual patient still depends on clinical review of their specific records, not on which country published the largest dataset.

How to Read These Numbers for an Individual Case

Population-level outcome data describe what happened, on average, to groups of patients who may differ from any one patient in age, organ status, transfusion history, or the specific conditioning protocol used at their center. Before treating any published percentage as directly applicable, it is worth asking a transplant team:

  • Which outcome measure is being quoted — overall survival, thalassemia-free survival, or something else?
  • Does the cited study match this patient’s age group and organ-damage risk class?
  • What conditioning regimen and donor type does the study describe, and does it match what is being proposed?
  • How recent is the data, and does it reflect current protocols at the specific center being considered?

A structured case review can apply this kind of published data to a specific patient's records — rather than leaving a family to compare percentages from different studies on their own.

Want these figures applied to a specific case?

A structured case review with Chinese hematology and transplant specialists can assess how published outcome data for a given donor type and risk class apply to your family's specific situation, using existing medical records.

Request a case review

Supportive Care Alongside Transplant

The outcome figures above describe the transplant itself, but recovery is also shaped by supportive care during conditioning, engraftment, and the months that follow. At Chinese hematology centers, supportive care alongside standard transplant treatment may include integrative approaches such as acupuncture and Traditional Chinese Medicine for fatigue, sleep, and appetite support — used alongside, and never as a replacement for, transfusion, chelation, or transplant conditioning.

See the supportive care and Traditional Chinese Medicine resources for more on what integrative supportive care during hematology treatment in China may involve.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the success rate of bone marrow transplant for thalassemia?

There is no single figure — published outcomes vary by donor type, patient age, and pre-transplant organ damage. In the largest published multi-center trial to date (823 patients, 16 Chinese transplant centers), 2-year overall survival was 97.2% with a matched sibling donor, 93.1% with a matched unrelated donor, and 95.4% with a haploidentical family donor. A separate systematic review of pediatric haploidentical transplant reported pooled overall survival of 92.4%. These are population-level figures and do not predict an individual patient’s outcome.

Is haploidentical (parent-donor) transplant as successful as a matched sibling transplant for thalassemia?

In the largest published comparison to date, 2-year overall survival with a haploidentical donor (95.4%) was not statistically different from a matched sibling donor (97.2%). However, GVHD-free relapse-free survival was meaningfully lower with haploidentical donors (75.6%) than matched siblings (91.4%), reflecting a higher burden of graft-versus-host disease with alternative donors. Guidelines describe haploidentical outcomes as encouraging but still recommend the approach only at experienced transplant centers.

What is the difference between overall survival and thalassemia-free survival?

Overall survival (OS) measures whether the patient is alive at a given follow-up point, regardless of transplant status. Thalassemia-free survival (sometimes reported as event-free survival, EFS) measures whether the patient is alive without graft failure or a return to transfusion dependence. A patient can be alive (counted in OS) but not thalassemia-free if the graft failed and transfusions resumed, which is why both figures are usually reported together.

What is considered a high graft failure rate in a thalassemia transplant?

Reported graft failure rates vary widely by study and donor type — from as low as 0.5% in one large multi-center trial using an intensive myeloablative protocol, up to 8.1% in a systematic review focused specifically on pediatric haploidentical transplant. Historically, graft failure with alternative donors has been reported in the range of 7–22%. Differences in conditioning regimen, CD34+ cell dose, and prior transfusion burden all influence this figure, which is why graft failure rates should be compared within similar patient populations rather than across studies broadly.

Why does China have relevant data on thalassemia transplant outcomes?

Thalassemia has notable prevalence in parts of southern China, and Chinese pediatric transplant centers have accumulated substantial case volume as a result. The 823-patient multi-center trial referenced in this article was conducted entirely across 16 Chinese centers, and China’s CCBMTR pediatric registry separately documents haploidentical donor use across tens of thousands of pediatric transplants nationally — giving international families access to a comparatively large published evidence base on donor-type outcomes.

Medical disclaimer

ChinaMed Waypoint is a coordination service, not a medical provider. Nothing in this article constitutes medical advice. The published and registry-level outcome data cited here describe population trends from specific study cohorts and do not predict any individual patient's outcome. All treatment decisions — including donor selection, conditioning regimen, and transplant timing — should be made in consultation with a qualified hematologist or transplant physician based on the patient's complete clinical records.

Get Published Outcome Data Applied to Your Case

An online MDT consultation with a Chinese hematology and transplant team reviews existing records against published donor-type outcomes, and gives a concrete view of how these figures apply to your family's specific situation — without requiring travel first.

For thalassemia major, donor shortage, and other rare blood disorders — no travel required to get started.